Relationship of RAD/DSED symptoms to brain networks and DNA methylation in youth with childhood adversity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hamamura Shoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (20869945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待 / 不適切養育 / 児童養護施設 / 脳イメージング / 虐待 / トラウマ関連障害 / fMRI / 反応性愛着障害 / DNAメチル化 / 愛着障害
Outline of Research at the Start
児童虐待などの不適切な養育経験によって引き起こされる反応性愛着障害(RAD)や脱抑制型対人交流障害(DSED)は、神経基盤が分かっておらず、客観的な診断法も未だ確立されていない。また、ASDやADHDなど神経発達症との鑑別が困難であるため、適切な治療に繋がりづらいという問題がある。本研究は、RAD/DSED児とADHD児、定型発達児を対象に、安静時-機能的MRIを用いて三群間の脳機能特性の類似性および相違性を明らかにする。さらに、それぞれのDNAメチル化と脳機能の関連解析を行うことで、RAD/DSEDの分子メカニズムを明らかにし、生物学的な指標に基づいたRAD/DSEDの診断方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined RAD symptoms-related differences in resting-state functional connectivity (RSFC) between youth (9-18 years) raised in residential care (RC group) following childhood adversity and those without childhood adversity raised in their birth families (Comparison group). The RSFC analyses were performed using a seed-to-voxel approach based on the amygdala and hippocampus included in the limbic system. To assess the RAD (and DSED) symptoms, a semi-structured interview (RAD and DSED assessment [RADA] interview) was administered to the primary caregivers of the youth. As results, regarding the hippocampus seed, there was a main effect of the factor “RAD symptoms” (specifically, low social-emotional responsiveness/emotion dysregulation). Therefore, regardless the factor “Group” (RC and Comparison groups), youth with RAD symptoms relative to those without RAD symptoms exhibited increased RSFC between the left hippocampus seed and right insular cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼少期の逆境的体験のある子どもに対するRADの過剰診断およびDSEDの過少診断が問題となっている(Allen & Schuengel, 2020)。子どもが幼少期の逆境的体験に曝されることの影響と、それを背景にRAD/DSED症状を呈することを適切に区別し、評価を行う必要がある。適切な治療に繋げるためにも、本研究課題では、幼少期の逆境的体験によって引き起こされる変化とRAD/DSED症状に関するメカニズムについて、生物学的な視点から評価可能とすることを目標としている。