A study of parenting support approaches using the attachment style of caregivers as a point of intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K13959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023)
Waseda University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Minako  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40846888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアタッチメント / アタッチメント・スタイル / 発達障がい / 子育て / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 育児困難感 / 子育て支援 / 親子の関係性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルに焦点をあてた子育て支援アプローチを提案することを目的として、以下の課題に取り組む。
(1)養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルと育児困難感や子どもの心理社会的適応の関連を検証することにより、養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルが親子に与える影響を明らかにする。
(2)養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルを簡便にアセスメントするツールを作成する。
(3)相談機関を利用する養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルと支援内容および経過を検証することにより、養育者のアタッチメント・スタイルに即した支援アプローチを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between attachment style (AS) and parent-child psychosocial adjustment was examined. (1) A study of 14 ADHD children and their parents found that parents with interpersonal difficulties in parental AS exhibited stronger depressive symptoms and their children had lower self-esteem. (2) A survey of 58 pairs of ASD children and their parents suggested that the non-reassurance of parental AS may intensify parental depressive symptoms and amplify parenting difficulties. (3) In a survey of 21 pairs of ASD children and their parents, 62% of ASD children had secure AS, suggesting that parents and children with insecure AS had stronger depressive symptoms and that attachment security may influence depressive symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、発達障がい児・者の増加が指摘されているが、発達障がい傾向を有する子どもの中にアタッチメントの問題を抱えた子どもが含まれていることが指摘されている。また、養育者のなかには心理教育的支援が奏功しない場合があり、背景に親子の関係性の問題が示唆されている。しかし、我が国ではこれらについての実証的な研究は少なく、親子のアタッチメントを客観的に測定した本研究は学術的意義がある。また、本研究成果は、育てにくい子を持つ養育者の子育て支援を親子の関係性から捉え、アタッチメント・スタイルに配慮した育児支援アプローチを構築するための一助として期待できる。