Meta-Analysis for Single Case Research of Orienting Behavior in People with Severe and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takenaga Tatsuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50629037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / メタ分析 / 時系列データ / 定位反応 / シングルケース研究 / 時系列分析 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
2010年代以降シングルケース研究を統合するメタ分析の手法が盛んに開発され、議論されているものの、反応が分かりにくく不安定な重度・重複障害児者には適応されていない。本研究は、(1) エビデンスの規準を満たす研究デザインを用いて重度・重複障害児者に対する定位反応の動きの時系列データを取得する。(2)微細な反応を動きの可視化技術を用いて定量化した動きの時系列データについて、提案されているどの効果量を用いるべきかを明らかにする。(3)その効果量を統合しメタ分析をすることによって、重度・重複障害児者の反応の不安定さをもたらす要因を日内変動と日間変動の観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support communication with people with severe and multiple disabilities, it is crucial to understand their orienting responses. However, due to the minimal and unstable nature of their responses, direct observation can be challenging. This study aimed to objectively evaluate the individuality of orienting responses by utilizing meta-analysis on the time-series data of their movements. Data obtained from experimental observations conducted until the final year were analyzed, and effect sizes based on the mean values were calculated. A multilevel model was constructed, considering factors such as daily and intra-day variations, revealing cases where the level of heart rate influenced orienting responses. This study proposed a methodology that compared and examined meta-analysis approaches in single-case studies to facilitate the objective interpretation of subtle responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度・重複障害児者のコミュニケーション支援には、どのような状況において彼らの定位反応が生じているかをできるだけ客観的に把握することが重要だと考えられる。そのために本研究ではシングルケース研究のためのメタ分析の手法を、彼らの動きの時系列データへ適用できることを明らかにした。これを教育実践に応用していくためには、ABAデザインに代表される介入フェーズの前後にベースラインフェーズを実験的観察の手法によって重度・重複障害児者の反応を確認していくことが必要だと考えられる。