Project/Area Number |
20K14071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Senshu University (2021-2023) Toyo Gakuen University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心理学 / 工学 / RTK-GNSS / GPS / 対人距離 / 対人相互作用 / 子ども / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 社会的相互作用 / 視点取得 / 工学デバイス / 定量評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症のある子どもの割合は増加傾向にあり、その主要な特徴である対人相互作用の障害に焦点を当てた支援プログラムの構築が望まれている。本研究では、発達支援領域において注目されつつある工学デバイスのうち、モーションキャプチャと多視点カメラを活用することで、学齢期の自閉スペクトラム症のある子どもたちの仲間関係への有効な支援を確立することを目的とする。工学デバイスを用いることで、子どもたちの複雑かつダイナミックな対人相互作用を効率的に定量評価することが可能になり、また、自閉スペクトラム症児の仲間との対人相互作用を促進することが可能になることが予測される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated whether interpersonal interactions in typically developing children and those with autism spectrum disorder in an outdoor environment can be quantitatively evaluated using a location-based measurement device (RTK-GNSS). Specifically, we measured positional information using RTK-GNSS during structured and free play between parents and children, and compared the interpersonal distance calculated from this information with behavioral data obtained through direct observation. The results indicate that RTK-GNSS can be a useful tool for automatically and easily examining changes in interpersonal interactions between parents and children throughout different periods of play.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特別支援教育の現場では教育や支援の効果を検証することが求められるが、対人相互作用の評価には膨大な労力と時間がかかるなど、さまざまな困難が伴う。本研究では、近づいたり離れたりする子どもたちの複雑かつダイナミックな対人相互作用を、自動的かつ簡便に評価するための1つのツールとしてRTK-GNSSが有用であることが見いだされた。RTK-GNSSを用いた評価手法には、屋外という制約の多い環境の中での親子の接近行動などを定量的に評価できる可能性があり、その生起要因について詳細な検討を加えることで、将来的には対人相互作用を促進するための研究や実践の選択肢が増えると考えられる。