Development of a framework for supporting the digitization of education and an FD program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Lui  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50755816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFD / アクティブラーニング / オンライン学習 / EdTech / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / オンライン教育 / eラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
オンライン学習の需要や重要性が近年増しているが、教員がオンライン学習に関する多数の知見を独自に調査および選定し、効果的に適用するのは困難である。そのため、教育のオンライン化に関する支援(FD: ファカルティ・ディベロップメント)が必要だが、支援に関する体系的な知見は得られていない。
そこで、本研究では、教員による教育の効果的なオンライン化を実現するために必要な支援内容が体系的に示された基準枠組みを開発すること、およびその枠組みに基づいたオンライン型のFDプログラムを開発および実施し、その有用性を評価することを通して、質の高いオンライン学習の幅広い提供に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the sudden demand for measures against COVID-19, we created and examined a framework while implementing necessary online FD (Faculty Development) programs. Specifically, we covered various topics such as methods for conducting classes using the web conference system Zoom, implementing on-demand classes using videos and texts, and considering communication capacity based on students' internet environment.
During this process, it was difficult to aggregate opinions online. Therefore, we developed a web platform to encourage opinion aggregation and conducted its utilization and evaluation. The results of a questionnaire survey showed that the usefulness of the system and the overall workshop were highly rated. Through these efforts, we were able to present a new format for FD programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,教育のオンライン化を支援するFDプログラムを開発,実施,評価することで,オンライン学習の質を全体的に向上させる教員支援に関する知見を提供している点で学術的にも社会的にも意義深い.また,本研究を通して開発したシステム自体の有用性は高く,FDに留まらず,幅広い教育場面で活用できる点で社会的意義が大きい.そして,本研究を通して提示した新たなFDの形式は今後のFD活動において新たな選択肢となる可能性がある点で,学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい.