Development of Methods for Optimizing Individualized Training of Motor Skills Using Smart Devices and Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Shota  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20847850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動技能 / 人工知能 / スマートデバイス / e-Learning / 木材加工 / のこぎり引き / 遠隔授業 / 個別最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今,e-Learningシステム等から得られる教育ビッグデータと人工知能の分析に基づいて,学習者に最適な学習の流れなどを提供する学習支援システムが普及しつつある。しかしそれらで対象とされているのは,いわゆる「座学」といわれるような認知的な学習であり,「体で覚える」ような運動技能の学習に対しては適用されていない。本研究では,運動技能としてのこぎりを用いた切断の動作を取り上げ,民生用のスマートデバイスの中でも身体への装着が簡単なスマートウォッチから得られるセンシングデータと人工知能の分析に基づいて,「体で覚える」ための練習における学習支援を個別最適化する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop methods for optimizing individualized training in the acquisition of motor skills through the sensing and analysis of motor skills using smart devices and artificial intelligence (AI). The application of smart devices involves motion sensing and providing feedback, while AI is used for motion sensing through image recognition technology and pose detection technology, as well as for analyzing the data sensed by the smart devices. Improvement in skills was observed from the practice of sawing using smart devices and AI skeletal detection technology. Furthermore, it was suggested that analyzing the sensing data obtained from smart devices with AI enables the classification of sawing types and provides corresponding advice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,遠隔学習において運動技能の学習は困難であったが,指導者と学習者が同じ空間にいない状況でも,開発した手法を用いることで一定の学習を行うことができるようになった。また手法における学習の一定の効果を示した。また,従来対象とする運動技能によって,センシングや評価をすべき観点が異なっており,開発された手法の汎用性が小さかったが,開発した手法はAIにより動作の特徴を学習・分類可能であるため,対象とする運動技能によらず幅広く応用できる可能性があるといえる。