Strategies for Effective Training Transfer in University Staff Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2023)
Ehime University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Yoshikazu  近畿大学, IR・教育支援センター, 准教授 (80834100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研修転移 / スタッフ・ディベロップメント / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 大学職員 / 大学教員 / 行動変容 / 業績向上 / 組織開発 / 大学教職員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の大学の教職員がともに参加する研修(Staff Development: SD)における研修転移を促進するための効果的な介入方法を明らかにすることである。
2020年度(1年目)は、研修転移関連の文献調査と、事例調査や質問紙調査を通じて、SDの研修転移における効果と課題を明らかにし、研修転移を促すための介入の全体像を示す仮説モデルを構築する。
2021年度(2年目)以降は、仮説モデルに基づくSDの設計と実践を行う。実践の評価結果をもとに、仮説モデルとSDの双方を修正する。以上の過程を繰り返し、SDの研修転移を促すための介入モデルと実践方法を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the characteristics of Staff Development (SD) programs and participant traits that enhance training transfer among faculty and staff in Japanese universities. It identifies that both intrinsic factors - such as individual motivation, self-efficacy, and the practical application of training content - and extrinsic factors, including supervisors' attitudes towards training and participants' own job responsibilities, significantly influence training effectiveness. Additionally, the study establishes that SD programs incorporating tailored action plans and advisory support specifically aimed at addressing workplace challenges substantially increase the likelihood of training transfer. These findings offer some insights into designing SD programs that are responsive to diverse participant needs and educational environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学教職員を対象とした研修において、研修転移を促進する要因や課題を明らかにした点で、高等教育研究ならびに教育工学研究の分野における学術的意義を有していると考えられる。また、本研究から得られた知見は、参加者の多様なニーズや教育環境に対応したSDプログラムを設計する上で、示唆を与えるものという点において社会的意義を見出すことができる。