Project/Area Number |
20K14101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2023) Doshisha University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Makihara Erina 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (90822875)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プログラミング教育 / 適応学習 / コミュニケーション活動 / 行動分析 / プログラミング演習 / 自動化 / 個別最適化 / プログラミング行動 / ソフトウェア開発教育 / プログラミング学習 / ソフトウェア工学教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
各学習者の理解度に応じ適切な学習コンテンツを提供する適応学習に近年注目が集まっている。しかしながら、適応学習における理解度は主にコンピュータ上での操作履歴・学習履歴から分析・測定されるため、学習者間で行われたコミュニケーションや教授者とのディスカッションといったインタラクション情報は考慮されていなかった。本研究ではインタラクション情報が学習者の理解度に与える影響を調査・検証する。具体的には、学習者の位置情報及びツールの機能を通して行われたインタラクションの情報を、従来の学習履歴と組み合わせることで、学習者の理解度をより適切に推定し、質の高い教育コンテンツの提供を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adaptive learning refers to a form of learning in which personalized learning content is automatically provided to each learner according to his or her level of comprehension. When measuring learner comprehension, existing studies measure comprehension based on data registered in the system, such as learners' test scores and attendance rates. However, in many programming exercises, learners are encouraged to move freely, consult each other and the instructor, and deepen their understanding of the assigned program. This study analyzed the communication activities of learners to enhance the accuracy of comprehension measurement in adaptive learning for programming exercises. The results of the study measured differences and trends in behavior among students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトウェアの社会的需要の高まりからプログラミング教育に注目が集まる中、教育者の人材不足は喫緊の課題である。適応学習をプログラミング教育に導入することで、教員に負担を強いること無く、学習者一人一人の苦手や得意といった理解度に応じた学習コンテンツを提供できる。個人最適な学習は文科省も推奨しており、プログラミング教育において適応学習を実現できた際の社会的意義は高いと考える。また、コミュニケーション活動が適応学習にどのような影響を与えるか調査することで、学習者モデルを構築する際に優先的に選択されるメトリクスについても考慮できるため、学術的にも意義があると考えられる。