Development of teaching materials and verification of education and training through analysis of skills and techniques in plastic injection mold manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Minoru  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (40648961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック射出成形用金型 / 技能 / 技術 / 教材開発 / 教育訓練 / 金型設計製作 / 3DAモデル設計 / プロジェクト方式教育訓練 / 3次元CAD設計 / ネットワーク / ワーキンググループ方式 / リモート教材 / 金型磨き / プラスチック射出成形 / 金型製作 / 技能・技術分析 / 教育訓練検証
Outline of Research at the Start
金型生産技術者の育成ニーズが高まる中、高等教育機関では金型製作に必要な職業教育が重視されず、カリキュラムや教材が整備されていない。また、金型製作に関する技能・技術・知識を習得させるための理論に裏付けられた教育体系も確立されていない。このため金型製作に関する教育が不十分であり、根幹をなす技能・技術が失われかねない危機的状況に陥っている。そこで、技能要素と技術要素に着目する。暗黙知である技能要素を分析するとともに、形式知である技術要素を整理して、体系化する。そして、教材に落とし込み、教育訓練に結び付ける。このことが、金型生産技術者育成の実現、及び若年者への技能伝承モデルになると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are no teaching materials or educational training programs that are in line with the practical aspects of mold manufacturing. In this study, we developed teaching materials after analyzing the skills and techniques involved in the manufacturing of plastic injection molds, and then carried out educational training using those teaching materials. As a result, the developed teaching materials and educational training programs were highly evaluated, and we aim to spread them to educational training institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金型生産技術者の育成ニーズが高まる中、高等教育機関では金型製作に必要な職業教育が重視されず、カリキュラムや教材が整備されていない。また、金型製作に関する技能・技術・知識を習得させるための理論に裏付けられた教育体系も確立されていない。このため金型製作に関する教育が不十分であり、根幹をなす技能・技術が失われかねない危機的状況に陥っている。そこで、技能要素と技術要素に着目した。暗黙知である技能要素を分析するとともに形式知である技術要素を整理して体系化した。そして、教材に落とし込み、教育訓練に結び付けた。このことが、金型生産技術者育成の実現、及び若年者への技能伝承モデルになることを示した。