Project/Area Number |
20K14126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University (2021-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraiwa Yuko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40749636)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 霊魂観念 / 他界観 / 二人称の死 / 死別 / 遺族 / 解剖 / 臓器提供 / 戦没者遺骨 / 死後世界観 / afterlife image / life after deaath / 司法解剖 / 死者儀礼 / 未帰還遺骨 / afterlife belief / life after death / 魂 / 共生 / 加護 / 他界 / 生まれ変わり / 弔いの必要性 / 大きな存在への統合 / 記憶や記録 / 死後観 / 死後生 / 民俗学 / 死生学 / 文化人類学 / 死の人称 / 死生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は以下の三点を明らかにすることである。
1)一人称・二人称の死のように 死を切実な問題として認識したとき、日本人が依拠する死後観の全貌とはどのようなものか 2)これらの死後観は、死や死者と向きあう慣習や作法、脳死や解剖・移植など死にまつわるさまざまな社会制度への態度にどのような影響を及ぼしているか 3)私たちは何ゆえこれらの死後観を保持しているのか、死後観はどんな機能をもつのか
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale (the Afterlife Belief Scale) to centrally capture the mental images of Japanese regarding the afterlife of their loved ones, and to clarify the relationship between each factor and the cognition and behavior of bereaved families, as well as the function of the afterlife belief. Reviews of related fields and literature, experiments, and surveys of bereaved families led to the following findings. First, a five-factor structure was confirmed for the afterlife, including "survival and coexistence of the spirit," "good afterlife," and "reincarnation. Second, among the five factors, the mental image of the survival of the spirit was related to the frequency and generosity of memorial services and attitudes toward the preservation of the body and remains. Third, the view of the afterlife was related to the bereaved's sense of loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の人びとは霊魂観念を受容しなくなって久しい,と指摘されてきた(山折, 2011)。あるいは,自覚されない心象であるために,調査などでは抽出不可能だと指摘されてきた(波平,2004)。日本人の文化的背景に合致した死後世界観尺度をはじめて開発した本研究は,霊魂観念や死後世界観を調査を用いて測定することは,少なくとも大切な人と死別した遺族の場合,十分可能であることを明らかにした。その上で,遺族が抱く大切な人の死後世界観は,遺体・遺骨への敬意や愛着を共通して説明しうる認知基盤となっていること,解剖や臓器提供をめぐる名状しがたい嫌悪の背後に霊魂観念が存在することなどをはじめて実証的に明らかにした。