Study of the influence of arterial baroreflex on psychological distress evoked by social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Izaki Tsubasa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (00868284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈血圧反射 / 社会的痛み / 注意配分 / 攻撃反応 / 社会的排斥 / ネックチャンバー法 / 事象関連電位 / 血圧情報 / 動脈圧受容器反射 / IAPS
Outline of Research at the Start
所属する社会集団から無視されたり拒絶されたりする経験 (社会的排斥) をすると,社会的痛みと呼ばれる精神的な苦痛が生じる。本研究は,血圧を調節する仕組みである動脈血圧反射が,社会的排斥によって生じる社会的痛みを抑制するという仮説を立て,これを検証することを目的とする。
本研究は,社会的排斥という状況が要因となって生じる精神的な苦痛の抑制に,動脈血圧反射という身体情報が関与する可能性について検討する最初の研究であり,今後の社会的排斥研究や,社会的痛みのコントロール方法の開発等への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to test the hypothesis that the arterial baroreflex, a mechanism that regulates blood pressure, attenuates social pain evoked by social exclusion (ostracism). Across three experiments, we found that the arterial baroreflex, experimentally induced by the neck-chamber technique, 1) attenuate psychological social pain caused by social exclusion, 2) suppressed aggressive responses toward exclusion experiences as well as social pain, and 3) decreased the amount of attention allocated to unpleasant stimuli. These findings reveal that the arterial baroreflex suppresses social pain due to social exclusion and subsequent aggressive behaviors and suggest that modulation of attentional allocation to stimuli would be involved in this suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,動脈血圧反射という身体情報が,人間関係の中で生じる心理社会的な痛みや行動に対して影響を及ぼすことを示した最初の研究であり,今後の社会的排斥研究の発展やや社会的痛みのコントロール方法の開発等への貢献が期待される。これまで,社会的痛みの軽減に関する研究は様々行われてきた一方で,社会的痛みを緩和する実用的な方法は未だ確立されていない。本研究結果は,動脈血圧反射を誘発するデバイスなど,生理学的システムに基づいた社会的痛みの緩和する新しい実現可能な方法の手がかりを提供する。