Interpersonal emotion processes contribute to decision making under risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Murata Aiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, 研究主任 (70783728)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情認知 / 情動的同期 / 自律神経反応 / 対人インタラクション / 感情 / 生理的同期 / リスクの共有 / 個人間過程 / 情動 / 価値 / 社会的影響 / 価値評価 / 情動伝染 / 不確実性下の意思決定 / 対人相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
リスクへの対処は様々な意思決定につきまとう課題である。リスクが高い状況でストレスに関わる情動が生じるだけでなく、情動状態によってリスク選択が変容することから、リスクを伴う意思決定において情動の影響は無視できないものである。情動は対面場面では個人間で伝染することがあるため、他者から伝染した情動が意思決定やその背後にある価値を変容させる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、情動伝染がリスクを伴う意思決定の変容にどのように寄与するかを検討するため、対面状況においてリスクを伴う意思決定課題を他者と同時に遂行する際の生理反応を計測し、相互作用中の情動伝染と相互作用後の個人の意思決定傾向の変容との関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our emotions are influenced not only by environmental factors and internal factors such as hormonal changes, but also by the emotions of others. In this study, I focused on the synchrony of emotional responses with others and conducted a series of experiments to examine the relationships between emotional synchrony and people's emotion recognition, behavior, and decision making. In a joint task, I found that the higher the synchrony of emotional responses, the stronger the perceived emotion, and published the results in an international journal. In addition, through experiments with orchestras that require complex coordination, I found that the synchrony of emotional responses strengthens as the group performance becomes more sophisticated, and the results will be presented at an international conference. In addition, we have conducted an experiment to examine the effect of synchrony of emotional responses on decision making involving risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、身体状態や情動が認知や行動、意思決定に影響を与える個人「内」過程に関する従来研究に着想を得て、それが個人「間」過程としても生じる可能性を検討しようとする独創的な試みである。特に、情動反応の同期現象に着目し、個人を超えて集団というマクロなレベルで身体と意思決定のクロスモーダルな関係がもたらすインパクトを検討する点で学術的独自性が高い。一連の研究成果から、集団の共同体験における認知・行動を捉えるためには、個人の情動反応だけでなく、個人間の情動的なつながり(情動反応の同期など)も考慮する必要があることが示された。