Development and evaluation of educational programs that promote social inclusion of people with depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kashihara Jun  東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (10788516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 社会的受容 / 教育 / 偏見 / サポート行動
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病罹患者の社会的受容を促進するために,心理学の知見を採り入れた教育コンテンツを作成し,その効果を検討するための教育実践研究を実施する。具体的には,2つの研究群に着手する。研究群Aでは,潜在的偏見の低減に有効な手法を採り入れた教育コンテンツを開発し,その効果を評価する。研究群Bでは,うつ病罹患者に対するサポート行動への動機づけを喚起する教育コンテンツを作成し,その効果を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several empirical studies were conducted to elaborate educational contents to promote social inclusion of people with depression. First and second studies explored contents of perceived costs and benefits of helping people with depression and identified network structures of those interplaying components. Third study was a literature review of psychological network approach to explore complexity and heterogeneity of depression. Fourth experimental study was conducted in collaboration with the University of Melbourne to investigate how media reports could mitigate stigma of mental illness, including depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのうつ病教育は,「正しい知識とスキルを学べば,誰でも進んで身の周りのうつ病罹患者を援助できるようになるはずだ」という前提に立っていた。これに対し,本研究では,援助が大事だとわかっていても踏み切れない心の葛藤に着目し,その様相を明らかにした。また,うつ病の偏見を緩めようとする際に,メディア報道や教育の内容の選び方によっては十分な効果が得られないことを示した。さらに,そもそも「うつ病」という障害が複雑で多様なものであり,研究アプローチの切り替えが必要であることを示した。これらの知見は,従来のうつ病研究の前提を見直すものであり,社会に向けた教育のあり方を考え直すきっかけとなるものといえる。