The cognitive basis of the ability to interpret ambiguous utterances: focusing on "detection" and "response" to incongruence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2022)
Kyushu Women's University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Taro  常葉大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (20762074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords指示対象付与 / 語用論 / 選択的信頼 / 他者意図理解 / 幼児 / 発達 / コミュニケーション / 乳幼児 / 曖昧発話 / 解釈
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、指示意図を解釈する語用論的処理「指示対象付与」に着目し、社会的場面(他者のやりとり場面)における幼児の指示対象付与方略の発達過程を、行動実験によって解明する。具体的には、①幼児は、文脈をふまえて曖昧な発話を適切に解釈する他者を選好(信頼)するか、②関連性がない発話であっても抑揚などの要因(ユーモラスな発話)によって他者の選好の程度が変化するかを検討する。さらには、③発話のズレを面白いと感じる反応はいつ頃からみられるかについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the pragmatic processing of interpreting referential intentions, "reference assignment". The study aimed to elucidate the developmental process of children's reference assignment strategy in social situations through behavioral experiments using the selective trust paradigm.
The results showed that the ability to evaluate the appropriateness of speech interpretation from a third-party perspective is present to some extent in 3- to 4-year-olds and that it is not until 5- to 6-year-olds that they are able to evaluate it explicitly. The results also showed that even 3- to 4-year-olds selectively learn from others who interpret appropriately rather than from others who do not interpret appropriately according to the context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、発話解釈の適切性を第三者的な視点から評価する能力は3-4歳児でもある程度みられ、明示的に評価できるようになるのは5-6歳児であることが示された。また、3-4歳児でも、文脈に応じた適切な解釈を行わない他者より適切な解釈を行う他者から選択的に学習をすることが示された。これらの結果から、二者間のコミュニケーションがかみ合っているかどうかを第三者的に評価する能力は幼児期において既に獲得しており、さらにはコミュニケーションがかみ合っていない人よりかみ合っている人から選択的に学習する可能性を示唆している。