Development and clinical trial of a comprehensive mental health promotion program for university students by using smartphone apps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Irie Tomonari  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90787730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神的健康 / 大学生 / 学生相談 / 認知行動療法 / アプリケーション / 行動活性化療法 / テクノロジー / スマートフォン
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生の精神的不健康は社会経済的損失を引き起こす。一方,精神的に不健康な大学生はプログラムにアクセスしにくいという問題に直面している。本申請課題は利用されやすいプログラム形態をレビューおよび調査によって明らかにし,スマートフォンを媒体とするプログラムの開発と効果検証を行う。アクセスしにくい大学生を対象とすることで,これまで得られなかった潜在的なニーズのある大学生の介入データを得ることができる。また,幅広く精神的健康を促進するスマートフォンを用いたプログラムは海外にも存在しないため,大学生支援に限らず,心の健康増進を目指す他分野への活用にも拡大し得る研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a psychotherapy-based program using mobile devices to promote mental health among university students.
The results of the survey and review revealed that university students prefer application-based programs among health care approaches using mobile devices. Therefore, we developed a psychotherapy application based on a web application. The content of the application was based on behavioral activation therapy, which is expected to be effective in a short period of time, by referring to previous studies. As a result of the clinical trial, the application was found to be sufficiently effective in promoting the mental health of university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半数近くの大学生が悩みを抱えている一方、大学におけるメンタルヘルスサービスである学生相談室を利用する大学生の割合は5%程度であることが知られている。本研究で開発したアプリは、学生相談室を利用することにためらいのある大学生にも提供可能なサービスであることから、現代の大学におけるメンタルヘルスサービスが抱える課題である、来談率の低さに対して、その解決の一助となるといえるであろう。