An experimental study on the mechanism by which the therapist's interview skills may change the client's behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murai Keiko  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40805157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応変動性 / 固体内変動 / 言語刺激 / マインドフルネス / 個体内変動 / 言語フィードバック / 面接技術 / 行動変動性 / モニタリング / 個体内比較 / 基礎と応用の橋渡し研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、セラピストの面接技術のうち「自分の反応を見る」ことを促進する手続きに着目し、これが行動変化におよぼす効果を基礎研究の手法を使って検証することで、面接技術の中のクライエントの行動変化を促進する重要な要因は何かを明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、効果的な面接を行うためにどの技術を特に訓練する必要があるのかを見出すことができ、さらに訓練効果や治療効果に関連する指標の開発に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to experimentally verify whether the presentation of verbal stimuli causes varied intra-individual changes in response, and to clarify important factors among interviewing skills that accelerate behavioral changes in the client. The results show that any verbal stimuli can decline the client’s behavior variability, and suggest the importance of environmental settings other than verbal stimuli, that enable clients to experience the “here and now” “without any evaluation” in clinical situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理臨床では経験によって得られる知見が重視される傾向があり、基礎研究との相補的な研究 Translational Researchが少ないことが指摘されている。本研究は、基礎と臨床場面をつなげるTranslational Researchであり、面接技術が行動変化につながるメカニズムを基礎研究の視点から明確にすることで、より効果的な技術開発を目指すものである。本研究の結果、言語刺激によって反応の変動性が低下することが示唆され、近年注目されているマインドフルネス等の体験そのものの重要性が、実験的にも裏付けられたといえる。