Efficacy of a Psychological Recovery Skills Improvement Program for Psychologically Traumatized TBI Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yagihashi Mao  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任助教(常勤) (80801927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / 心理支援 / 実行可能性 / 新型コロナウィルス / 官学連携 / 日本版作成 / 心理療法 / 心的回復 / 倫理申請 / 研究フィールドの開拓 / 対象リクルート / Scoping review / 倫理委員会申請 / 情報交換 / 心的トラウマ / 外傷 / 心理的回復スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、精神疾患の診断基準を満たさない軽度の心的トラウマ症状を有するTBI患者に対する心理回復のためのプログラムの効果を世界で初めて実証する。
具体的には、本研究では、(1) 心的トラウマを有するTBI患者にSolarを施行し、介入の前後において精神症状(抑うつ・不安・PTS症状)が改善するか否か、高いQOLや患者治療満足度が得られるか否か、クロスオーバーデザインを用いて有効性の検証を行う (2) 同プログラムを救命救急医療の看護師等によって実施するための手引書を作成する。
本研究成果によって、救急医療におけるTBIの心理的回復と社会復帰が促進されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are described. First, in collaboration with researchers at the University of Melbourne, Australia, the Skills for Life Adjustment and Resilience Program (SOLAR), a program originally designed to promote psychological recovery after a disaster, was adapted into a Japanese version specific to the novel coronavirus and implemented in Japan. The program has been implemented in Japan. Next, as an academic-government collaboration, a partnership was formed with Izumiotsu City, Osaka Prefecture, to consider implementing not only head trauma (TBI), but also a project for post-traumatic stress response of the new coronavirus, with a wide range of subjects to be recruited. While increasing the number of intervention cases, we also conducted a scoping review of psychotherapy in a novel coronavirus infection epidemic and presented the results at a conference. The paper has already been submitted for preprint and is currently under review in an journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理療法は、受け手である市民にとって、アクセスし難いものとなっている。しかしながら、事故、災害や感染症等においては、その社会的ニーズの大きさから、アクセスし易いものでなければ、支援を必要としている市民に届かない。本研究では、そういった災害精神医学の世界的トレンドとニーズを踏まえ、新型コロナウイルス感染症後の心理的回復支援に焦点を合わせ、非専門家でも施行可能な心理支援(The Skills for Life Adjustment and Resilience Program: SOLAR)を我が国にて行った。また、行政と連携し、広く市民から参加者を募り、その心理支援を行った。