The development and evaluation of the program for encouraging to practice mental health promotion behavior for reducing mental health disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2021-2023)
Sophia University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20735170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / プロモーション / 行動 / ストレス / 健康格差 / 個人 / 社会 / 介入 / ウェルビーイング / 社会的要因 / マネジメント / 健康教育 / 一次予防 / 予防 / 健康無関心層 / 行動変容 / メンタルヘルスプロモーション / セルフエフィカシー / 阻害要因 / 雇用格差 / 健康増進 / 自助方略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会階層や生活状況により生じる「心の健康格差」を、メンタルヘルスプロモーション行動(ストレス反応を低減し、心の健康増進、メンタルヘルス不調の予防に貢献する行動)の実施により是正するための支援ツールの開発および効果検証をおこなう。
健康格差の問題では、最終的な結論が社会に向けた政策提言であることが多い。しかしながら、社会や制度の好ましい変化は緩やかであり、その間にも多くの人々が心の健康状態を悪化させている。社会の変化に期待する一方で、自助という形で一人一人が与えられた生活環境の中で心の健康増進に貢献する活動を開始・継続・習慣化する支援ツールの開発は意義深いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the determinants of mental health promotion behaviors (e.g., physical activity, cultural activity, relaxation, volunteer activity, activity challenge, and group affiliation) in consideration of the characteristics of individuals who did not practice mental health promotion behaviors. It also aimed to develop an intervention program focusing on mental health promotion behaviors. The seven series of related studies highlight the individual and environmental determinants and sociodemographic characteristics of non-practitioners of mental health promotion behaviors. In addition, intervention studies demonstrated the efficacy and limitations of workbooks and e-learning programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、メンタルヘルスプロモーションに関する基礎・実践研究をおこなった点にある。これまで、メンタルヘルスの不調に対しては、ストレスチェック制度をはじめ早期発見・早期治療を意図した二次予防的な取り組みに力が注がれてきた。一方、本研究では、心の健康に対する健康増進・発症予防、すなわち一次予防的に着目した点が意義深いと考えられる。
社会的意義としては、個人が毎日の生活の中で「自助努力」として積極的に心の健康増進をおこない、将来的に心の健康格差を是正するための支援ツールを開発し効果検証をおこなった点にある。