Effects of Light Exposure via a Virtual Reality Head-Mounted Display on the Sleep-Wake Rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Toho University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Michitaka  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (60772407)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords光療法 / 睡眠 / 概日リズム / Virtual Reality / Virtual reality / ウエアラブル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではvirtual reality機器に用いられている近接光照射機器を用いた光照射が、睡眠―覚醒の位相前進に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究では、光による位相前進効果が最も高いとされる起床時(位相前進期)に光を曝露することによって概日リズムの位相前進の影響を検証する。近接光照射機器によって効果的に網膜に光を照射することで、従来の光療法以上の位相前進効果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 16-day home-based study was carried out involving healthy adult day-shift workers. The initial seven days served as an observation period, during which Participants maintained their usual routines while wearing a waist-mounted actigraph to record their sleep. Each morning, a sleep diary was completed, and each evening, details on daily work tasks and performance were recorded. Following this baseline phase, a two-day intervention required participants to view light from a VR head-mounted display immediately after waking. During the final seven days, usual routines were resumed, allowing for comparison with baseline data to evaluate the effects of the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、睡眠リズムの調整を全視野型のVR型のヘッドマウントディスプレイで光曝露を行うことで睡眠への影響を評価し、その影響度合いや個人的特性を明らかにすることである。従来の高照度光療法では、強い光を長時間にわたり浴び続ける必要があり、心身ともに一定の負荷をともなうものであった。本研究は、効果的に網膜まで光を到達するためのデータを得ることができた。今後、睡眠リズムを効果的に調整するための光曝露方法を確立させ、睡眠リズム障害に対する簡便で安全性の高い治療の選択肢を提供することを目指す。