The role of allostasis in auditory-motor integration in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinya Yuta  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (20803828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳児 / 聴覚運動統合 / 自律神経系 / アロスタシス / 運動 / 発声 / 心拍 / 音楽性
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの音声生成には聴覚-運動系の相互作用が不可欠である。発達初期の時点で、両者の統合に基づく学習をすでに開始していることが示されているが、その際の神経生理学的なプロセスについてはほとんど検討されていない。本研究は、乳児を対象に自発発声および四肢運動を聴覚フィードバックし、新たな聴覚-運動感覚の統合が生じる過程での運動・抹消生理活動の変化を測定し、その際にアロスタシス制御 (行動・生理的制御による動的なホメオスタシスの維持) がどのように生じるのかを明らかにする。また、このようなアロスタシスの個人差と目標志向的な運動の生起や、自己制御発達との関連を検討することで、その発達的役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility of regulating predictive homeostasis in the process of auditory-motor sensory integration in infancy. The process of change in behavior and physiological activity and the interaction between the two were examined. As a result, the applicant found that 3-month-old infants increase the frequency of locomotion through the auditory experience of limb movements, and also suppress the increase in heart rate by anticipating the timing of auditory feedback. These results suggest that the cardiovascular system may be under anticipatory control during auditory-motor learning in infancy and that anticipatory control of the cardiovascular system may underlies more sophisticated goal-directed and musical behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規の聴覚-運動関係の統合学習の過程における心血管系の予期的制御を詳細に検討したものであり、後の音声言語や音楽性の発達に重要な聴覚-運動統合の神経生理学的機序の解明に示唆を与えると考えられる。また、聴覚フィードバックを用いた運動機能のリハビリテーションは、すでにパーキンソン病患者や高齢者などを対象に行われているが、運動や自己制御発達に困難さを抱えるリスク児 (早産児など) に対し、聴覚フィードバックを用いた発達支援の提案に貢献する可能性がある。