Elucidation of the Mechanisms and Control Strategies of Craving with a Focus on Learning Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mina  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (40822995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古典的条件づけ / 道具的条件づけ / 学習の転移 / 渇望 / オペラント条件づけ / 食物渇望 / チョコレート / 手がかり誘発性渇望 / 強化スケジュール / Progressive Ratioスケジュール / レスポンデント条件づけ / 気分 / 抑うつ / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では以下の研究目的のもとに、3つの研究を行う。渇望と呼ばれる現象がPITによって生じているかどうかを検討し、その問題反応の消去可能性を探る 研究1:渇望におけるPITの関与可能性の検討 研究2:渇望の消去可能性を探る 研究3:PITトレーニングの開発 このように、ヒトにおける渇望の基礎的知見を得ることから始め、学習理論に基づいた効果の検証を行い、最終的には制御方法を提案し、実社会への応用を目指すことが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the learning processes involved in the formation and maintenance of craving. A craving is a strong desire for a specific substance, and this study examined whether Pavlovian-Instrumental Transfer (PIT), a transition from Pavlovian to instrumental learning, is involved in craving. The effects of craving-related stimuli on specific instrumental responses were investigated, and a Japanese version of the Attitudes to Chocolate Questionnaire measuring chocolate craving was created and validated for validity and reliability. Results showed that the same factor structure was confirmed in Japan as in Europe and the United States, and that the dimensions of food craving were congruent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、渇望の形成と維持における学習プロセス、特にPavlovian-Instrumental Transfer (PIT) の役割を明らかにすることである。これにより、渇望のメカニズムに関する理解が深まり、新たな学術的知見が提供される。社会的意義としては、渇望の制御戦略を開発するための基礎データが得られる点が挙げられる。特に、渇望に対する効果的な介入方法や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。また、日本におけるチョコレート渇望の評価尺度の開発と検証により、文化的背景を考慮した適切な対策が講じられることが期待される。これらの成果は、依存症や過食症などの治療に貢献することができる。