| Project/Area Number |
20K14262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自閉症 / 感覚過敏 / マウス / fMRI / 時間認知 / 抑制機能 / QPS / 注意 / マウスモデル / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 機能亢進 / GABA / モデル動物 / MRI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)では、無関係な情報にも逐一引きつけられる特異な注意機能や、些細な刺激への感覚過敏がみられる。これらは刺激の局所情報の処理が優位であるASDの知覚機能の亢進を反映するものと考えられる。我々は、ASDの知覚機能亢進や感覚過敏は、ASD者で広くみられるγアミノ酪酸(GABA)の機能不全に起因した前頭前野からの抑制性制御異常により生じていると考えた。このことを検証するため、障害当事者での非侵襲的な脳機能解析やモデル動物での電気生理・薬理実験へ、ヒトと動物を比較可能な共通した心理物理実験を適用することで、障害の認知・行動特性からミクロなレベルまでの連続的な理解を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the neural and molecular biological basis of sensory hyperresponsiveness (SR) and specific attentional functions in autism spectrum disorder (ASD). An analysis of the effects of distractors on the stimulus temporal processing revealed that the stronger the distractor effect, the stronger SR in ASDs with relatively low frontal lobe functions such as attention. Emotional face presentation in the timing task showed higher neural activity in the prefrontal cortices in the ASD participants who exhibited an improvement in the task. In the autism model mice, the strain with lower temporal resolution showed a strong effect of task-irrelevant stimuli on the timing task. Activation of the mouse prefrontal cortex seemed to weaken the effect. It is speculated that the prefrontal cortices are involved in SR and the emotion-induced enhancement of information processing in specific genetic backgrounds of ASD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)では、無関係な情報にも逐一引きつけられる特異な注意機能や、些細な刺激への感覚過敏がみられる。これらは刺激の局所情報の処理が優位であるASDの知覚機能の亢進(EPF)を反映するものと考えられる。これまで、ASDの注意機能と感覚過敏の関係、およびその背景は明らかではなかった。感覚過敏のメカニズムについてその解明は未だ端緒についたばかりであるが、本研究の知見は一部のASD当事者では前頭前野の特異な活動が過敏性を増強に関与していることを示唆するものである。過敏性の神経・分子生物学的基盤の解明から、将来の分子ターゲットや介入法の構築への足がかりを得ることが期待される。