The development of body ownership in infants - a rubber hand illusion study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2022)
Chuo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yang Jiale  中京大学, 心理学部, 講師 (80844703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体所有感 / 乳児 / 定常状態視覚誘発電位 / ラバーハンド錯覚
Outline of Research at the Start
自己の身体を「自己」の一部として認識し、他者の身体から区別するという感覚は、身体所有感と呼ばれる。自己の身体を所有する感覚は、身体意識を構成する重要な要素である。近年、ラバーハンド錯覚という身体所有感を変容する手法の発見により、実験心理学および脳機能イメージングの手法を用いた検討が急速に進んでいる。本研究では、乳児にラバーハンド錯覚を誘発できる実験法を提案し、乳児を対象に身体所有感の発達メカニズムを行動実験と脳波計測実験から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of sense of body ownership is not yet well understood. In present study, we used Steady-State Visually Evoked Potentials (SSVEP) to investigate the development of sense of body ownership generated by multisensory integration. In the experiment, infants observed a flickering video of a metal tube stroking the back of the hand. The SSVEP amplitude induced was compared between conditions where the actual touch was synchronized with the video, and conditions where there was no touch at all. We found that the SSVEP amplitude induced in the condition with tactile stimulation was higher than in the condition without tactile stimulation only in 8-month-old rather than 4-month-old. These results suggested that the body representation integrating multisensory inputs is already developed by 7-8 months of age, and body ownership is acquired through postnatal development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、身体所有感の発達に焦点を当て、学術的には認知科学や発達心理学の分野に新しい知見を提供する。特に、生後7-8ヶ月の乳児が身体に関する多感覚情報を統合し、身体所有感を形成する能力を持っていることが示された。これは、身体所有感の発達プロセスを理解する上で重要である。社会的意義としては、この知見が乳児の早期教育や健康プログラムの設計に貢献する可能性がある。多感覚刺激の重要性を認識し、それを活用して乳児の発達を支援する効果的な戦略を考える手助けになるだろう。