McKay correspondence and its expansion from the viewpoint of cluster theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yusuke  京都産業大学, 理学部, 助教 (20783096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクレパント特異点解消 / 非可換クレパント特異点解消 / マッカイ対応 / ダイマー模型 / 団理論・団傾理論 / 変異 / トーリック特異点 / 安定性条件 / cDV特異点 / 箙の表現 / modifying加群 / 団理論 / 組合せ的変異 / グラスマン多様体 / トーリック退化 / トーリック多様体 / 非可換特異点解消 / 極大Cohen-Macaulay加群
Outline of Research at the Start
マッカイ対応は, 2次元商特異点を介して, 異なる数学的対象が結びつく現象であり, 現在では, 様々な特異点に対する類似・拡張が研究されている.この対応を拡張しようとする際には, 団傾加群という対象が現れる. また, 団傾加群の変異という操作から導かれる「団構造」が, 多くの数学分野に現れることが近年明らかになっている. 本研究では, 団傾加群と, その変異を理解することを通じて「マッカイ対応の拡張」および「特異点を介した数学分野の新たな結びつきの発見」を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we extend the classical McKay correspondence, some representation theoretic objects such as non-commutative crepant resolutions and cluster tilting modules appear. For these objects, we can define an operation called "mutation", which reveals connections with the theory of cluster algebras. In this study, we focused on mutations of some objects associated with toric singularities/varieties, and observed their underlying cluster structures and the relationships with the McKay correspondence.
The main results are as follows: (1) Establishment of the operation "deformation of dimer models" that induces the combinatorial mutation of polygons (2) Investigation of the relationship between toric degenerations of Grassmannians and combinatorial mutations (3) Clarification of stability conditions that give crepant resolutions of toric cDV singularities and their connection to zigzag paths on a dimer model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のトピックのひとつである「マッカイ対応」の発見以来、マッカイ対応を通じて様々な分野の関係性が見出されてきた。その関係性は新たな研究視点をもたらし、代数幾何・環論・表現論などの分野の発展につながっている。本研究で注目した「団理論」も同様に、複数の分野の背後に隠れている共通の構造を見出すものであり、分野の垣根を超えた研究が進んでいる。
本研究においては、マッカイ対応、団理論に関わる新たな研究成果を上げており、その成果は関連分野の研究に大きく寄与すると考える。また、本研究に現れるダイマー模型は、超弦理論・ミラー対称性といった物理学に関わる話題との親和性も高く、研究のさらなる広がりが見込まれる。