Fundamental groups and moduli spaces of curves in positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANG YU  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 特定助教 (30838131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscurve / moduli space / fundamental group / anabelian geometry / positive characteristic / pointed stable curve / 基本群 / 点付き安定曲線 / 正標数
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、申請者による、正標数代数閉体上の曲線の基本群から曲線のmoduli空間を位相空間として復元できるという新しい現象を発見した。この視点によると、申請者が基本群のmoduli空間を導入し、そして曲線のmoduli空間から基本群のmoduli空間への自然な連続写像が存在することを示した。さらに、この連続写像はhomeomorphismであることを予想し、moduli空間が一次元である場合にこの予想を示すことが成功した。この新しい現象と哲学によって、基本群のmoduli空間の位相的な性質と正標数代数閉体上の曲線のanabelian性質と一対一になっている、沢山の新しい問題が現れた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I introduced a new topological space called the moduli space of fundamental groups and formulated the conjecture of topological isomorphism. I also proved that this topological isomorphism conjecture holds for one-dimensional moduli spaces. By using the moduli space of fundamental groups, I posed a new anabelian philosophy for curves over algebraically closed fields of positive characteristic. Furthermore, based on this philosophy, I formulated numerous new conjectures. As an application of the philosophy, I successfully provided a new proof for the famous theorem of Mochizuki concerning the Isom version of the Grothendieck conjecture for curves over sub-p-adic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私の研究では、基本群のモジュライ空間という新たな理論を提唱し、いくつかの基本的な予想を定式化し、その予想が成り立つ証拠も提供した。基本群のモジュライ空間理論は、正標数の代数閉体上の曲線の遠アーベル幾何学に対する一般的な哲学を提供し、特にその主予想である位相同型予想は、今後の研究の方向性を指し示している。