Study of cohomology in arithmetic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Teruhisa  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (10791452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数論幾何学 / コホモロジー / 志村多様体 / Langlands対応 / p進Hodge理論 / 対数的幾何学 / プリズマティックコホモロジー / K3曲面 / 局所対称空間 / 保型表現 / 被覆群 / 対数的幾何 / 超ケーラー多様体 / 局所Langlands対応 / Hodge標準予想 / p進Hodge理論
Outline of Research at the Start
代数幾何学の手法を駆使することで, 整数論的問題の解決を目指すのが数論幾何学である. 本研究では特にコホモロジーと呼ばれるタイプの不変量について研究を行う. 近年Scholzeを中心に, p進Hodge理論と呼ばれるコホモロジーについての研究分野や志村多様体と呼ばれる特別な幾何的対象についての研究が大きく進展している. 本研究はこのような研究をさらに推し進めるものである. 最新の理論の適用できる範囲をさらに広げ, 志村多様体などのコホモロジーについてより詳しい分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arithmetic geometry is a reaserch area where geometric perspective is used to study number theory. In this reaserch, I mainly studied invariants called cohomology. For example, we prove a result that certain parts of the cohomology of Shimura varieties, which are important geometric objects in number theory, vanish. It has application to number theory such as Langlands correspondence. I also contributed to classcailly known problems liek the Tate conjecture, the standard conjecture in the case of self-products of so-called K3 surfaces, an interesting class of geometric objects. Moreoever, I worked on the p-adic Hodge theory, which is a thoery specialized for a fixed prime number p. I introduced a logarithmic version of prismatic cohomology, which was found rather recently, and developed the foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
志村多様体では予期されていなかった成果を挙げるとともに、FarguesとScholzeとの局所Langlands対応の幾何化プログラムとの関係性を指摘することとなり、国際的にも大変な反響を得た。p進Hodge理論では対数的プリズマティックコホモロジーの基礎理論を構築し、国内外の研究者からもすでに用いられる理論となった。また、K3曲面に関係する特別な場合でのみであるが、古くから重要視されている代数幾何の予想について貢献することができた。これらの成果は学術的意義も十分にあると考えられるだけでなく、現在あるいは今後の国内外での研究を促進するような成果であったといえる。