Weight modules and crystal bases for quantum symmetric pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hideya  大阪公立大学, 数学研究所, 学振特別研究員(PD) (10848782)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子対称対 / 表現論 / 結晶基底 / 標準基底 / 組合せ論 / 安定性 / 結晶 / クリスタル / 組合せ論的表現論 / 量子群
Outline of Research at the Start
A型量子対称対の自然表現のテンソル積の構造を詳細に解析することで結晶基底の理論を構築する。結晶基底は、A型量子対称対のウェイト表現の構造を組合せ論的に記述する理論である。これにより、組合せ論的表現論の新たな研究領域の開拓が見込まれる。また、A型量子対称対の代数構造や表現の構造を応用して、一般の量子対称対のウェイト表現の構造を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic of the theory of crystal bases for quantum symmetric pairs, which describes combinatorially the representation theory of quantum symmetric pairs, was established. This theory enables one to understand various complex representations via elementary calculation. Also, applications to the representation theory of Lie algebras and discrete dynamics were discovered.
We also investigated the canonical bases of quantum symmetric pairs, which play a central role in the structure theory of quantum symmetric pairs, with an idea of crystal bases in mind. As a result, it turned out that the canonical bases are stable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、量子対称対の結晶基底の理論の基礎が初めて築かれ、また結晶基底の安定性が確認された。これらの結果は、当該研究分野(量子対称対の表現論)だけでなく、リー代数の表現論、量子群の表現論、離散力学系、可積分系、幾何学的表現論、圏論的表現論など多数の分野にまたがるものであり、様々な方向にさらなる発展を促すものである。