A comprehensive study of elliptic algebras and new development of noncommutative algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanda Ryo  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50748324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFeigin-Odesskii楕円代数 / Artin-Schelter正則代数 / Koszul代数 / Yang-Baxter方程式 / Grothendieck圏 / R行列 / 非可換代数幾何学 / 楕円代数
Outline of Research at the Start
FeiginとOdesskiiによって導入された楕円代数は、高次元正則代数の典型例であるSklyanin代数の一般化であり、非可換代数幾何学および表現論における重要な研究対象である。本研究の目的は、このFeigin-Odesskii楕円代数の性質を代数・幾何の両面から包括的に調べるとともに、楕円代数の理論を一般化すること、そして周辺分野との関係性を見出すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elliptic algebras introduced by Feigin and Odesskii are generalizations of (higher-dimensional) Sklyanin algebras, which are typical examples of regular algebras. In this research project, through collaborative work with Alex Chirvasitu and S. Paul Smith, we elucidated various algebraic and geometric properties of elliptic algebras. Regarding the modularity of elliptic algebras, we obtained isomorphisms between elliptic algebras by varying the parameters that define them. For the symplectic leaves determined by the Poisson structure associated with the elliptic algebras, we provided descriptions using secant varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
楕円代数は高次元正則代数の重要な例であるため、本研究課題における楕円代数の代数的性質・幾何的性質に関する結果は、未解決問題である高次元正則代数の分類に寄与するものと考えられる。また、FeiginとOdesskiiらによる楕円代数に関する原論文には、証明が与えられていない定理が多く含まれていたが、本研究課題の成果である論文において、そのいくつかに完全かつ明瞭な証明を与えることができたため、今後の楕円代数の研究の一層の推進が期待される。