Project/Area Number |
20K14289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2021-2022) Kobe University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Masaki 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70834399)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多重ポリログ関数 / q-類似 / 2-パラメータ変形 / ルート系 / q-超幾何関数 / 多重ゼータ値 / q-差分方程式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は, 先行研究において多重ゼータ値の2 パラメータ変形とみなすことができる積分I_nを導入した. 本研究の目的は, 多重ゼータ値に関するさまざな研究結果が, 積分I_n にどのように一般化されるかを調べること, そして, 得られた結果の数論等への応用について研究することである. 積分I_n は, q-特殊関数のp-変形である楕円特殊関数の例であるとも考えられるが, 本研究は, 数論における重要な研究対象であるゼータ関数を楕円特殊関数論的に考察するための新しい道を拓くものと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a previous study, we introduce integrals I_n regarded as two-parameter deformations of multiple zeta values. The purpose of this study is to investigate the generalization of various formulas satisfied by multiple zeta values to I_n and apply the obtained results to areas such as number theory. Through this study, we obtained the results concerning the following: (1) q- and elliptic analogues of zeta functions of root systems, (2) q-difference equation satisfied by generating functions of sums, (3) parity results for q- and elliptic analogues of multiple polylogarithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では, 多重ゼータ値や多重ポリログ函数の2-パラメータ変形とみなせる特殊函数を研究した. この特殊函数は, 新谷卓郎によって導入された二重正弦函数の対数微分である二重余接函数やRuijsenaarsによって導入された楕円ガンマ函数の対数微分である楕円digamma函数等とも密接に関連している. 本研究の成果により, 様々な特殊函数を系統的に研究するための基礎が固まった. 特殊函数は数学のみならず物理学や工学においても重要な役割を果たす. そのため, 本研究の成果は, 自然科学の様々な分野において将来的に応用され得るものである.