Unified and mutually evolving study of various multiple zeta values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Koji  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30780762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多重ゼータ値 / 有限多重ゼータ値 / q類似 / モジュラー形式 / 多重Eisenstein級数 / 金子-Zagier予想 / Broadhurst-Kreimer予想 / 多重モジュラー値 / Kaneko-Zagier予想 / 有限代数的数 / レベルNの多重ゼータ値 / q-supercongruence / 混合Tateモチーフの周期
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,多様な背景のもとに導入された異なるタイプの多重ゼータ値の間の関係性に関する研究が活発に行われている。本研究では,多重ゼータ値とモジュラー形式 (の周期) との関係を示唆する Broadhurst-Kreimer 予想,多重ゼータ値の mod p 有限類似と多重ゼータ値の関係を記述する金子-Zagier 予想,およびレベル N の多重ゼータ値および多重モジュラー値を用いた混合 Tate モチーフの周期の解明といった3つの課題に取り組み,主に代数的なアプローチによる各々の課題の相互発展および統一理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of number theory, special values of zeta functions are an important subject of research involving various fields of mathematics and theoretical physics. In this study, we have obtained several results concerning the study of multiple zeta values, which are multivariable version of the Riemann zeta function, and their relationship with finite multiple zeta values and modular forms. In particular, in the development of a unified theory applicable to multiple zeta-valued variants and other variants introduced in various backgrounds, we have constructed a basic theory of multiple Eisenstein series and found applications to the generalized Kaneko-Zagier conjecture with supercongruences of q-analogue of multiple zeta values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果から,金子-Zagier予想は混合Tateモチーフの周期である数のクラスについても期待できる現象であることがわかり,金子-Zagier予想の真髄に一歩近づくことができた。また,四半世紀未解決であるBroadhurst-Kreimer予想を部分的に解析できたことも今後につながる材料となりうる。こういった予想の解析から次の時代の数学がどんどん芽生えているという意味では,本研究の学術的意義は高い。