Stratification of Cohen-Macaulay rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020, 2022-2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2021)
Principal Investigator
Endo Naoki  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (30782510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGoto環 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / Gorenstein環 / 正準イデアル / Sally加群 / Ulrichイデアル / 拡大正準イデアル / Almost Gorenstein環 / Arf環 / Weakly Arf環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の主題は可換環論である。現代可換環論の研究領域は多岐に渡るが, 本研究では「Cohen-Macaulay環の階層化問題」に従事する。即ち,可換環論の中でも最重要の研究対象であるCohen-Macaulay環に対して,新たな環のクラスを提示し,Gorenstein性との差異を指標とした階層化を通して,可換環論に新たな展望を齎すことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed the notion of Goto rings as a generalization of almost Gorensein rings. The background to this is that almost Gorenstein rings, as the name suggests, are a concept that is as close as possible to Gorenstein rings among non-Gorenstein rings. From the preceding researches so far, we encountered non-almost Gorenstein rings, but some of which still have good structures. Thus, time has come to generalize almost Gorenstein rings. We constructed and developed a basic theory of Goto rings and provided a wealth of concrete examples, keeping in mind the ripple effect of the theory on related fields in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「Cohen-Macaulay環の階層化問題」に対する回答として, Goto環の概念を提案した。Gorenstein環とCohen-Macaulay環は, 現代可換環論を大きく飛躍させるに至った両翼であるにも関わらず, これら2つの環の差異の度合いに関しては, almost Gorenstein環を除き殆ど解析されていない。環の細分化という従来の願望に応えるという観点から, これら2つの環の間の階層化は重要な課題であり, 関連分野の発展にとっても, Cohen-Macaulay環の魅力的で発展性のある新しいクラスが提示され, 解析されることの意義は少なくないと判断される。