Algebraic and arithmetic dynamics, Diophantine Geometry, and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories (2022-2023)
Doshisha University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sano Kaoru  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 研究員 (60867563)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDiophanus幾何学 / 高さ関数 / 算術次数 / 前軌道問題 / 放物型パラメータ / ノースコット数 / 数論力学系 / Diophantus幾何学 / 数論的力学系 / ディオファントス方程式 / 力学系次数 / ボゴモロフ性 / 代数力学系 / Diophantus 幾何 / Diohantus幾何
Outline of Research at the Start
数論的力学系の分野において、代数多様体の自己射の反復合成による有理点の数論的な振る舞いを調べることは重要であり、その一つの取り組みとして川口-Silverman予想がある。
本分野ではこの予想を様々なクラスの多様体とその自己射に対して証明することが期待されている。アフィン空間の自己射については数論的な困難が本質的に関わっていると思われるが、数論的なテクニックを用いた証明が知られている例は代数的トーラスに対するもののみである。従って本研究では、Vojta予想やabc予想(定理)といった数論の大予想と川口-Silverman予想との関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher worked on the field of arithmetic of dynamics. Kawaguchi--Silverman conjecture asserts that the arithmetic degree of Zariski dense orbit is equal to the dynamical degree, where the arithmetic degree is an arithmetic quantity of the orbit, and the dynamical degree is a geometric quantity of the dynamics. In the papers which he wrote, he studied some problems related to Kawaguchi--Silverman conjecture (e.g. Zariski density of maximal arithmetic degree, dynamical cancellation, and the preimages qestion). He also studied the property of the height functions itself, and the arithmeticproperties of the parabolic parameters which are important parameters in the field of dynamical systems. All of these researches are fundamental researches of the arithmeitc dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多項式や有理写像が与えられたとき、その反復合成を考えることで力学系が得られる。この力学系について、高さ関数の漸近挙動を表す量である算術次数は数論的な量である。一方で力学系自体の幾何的な複雑さを表す力学系次数という量がある。川口Silverman予想は、幾何的に十分複雑な軌道を持つ点の算術次数が力学系次数に一致する、という予想であり、数論と幾何との密接な繋がりを示している。本研究課題の研究成果はいずれも、数論、幾何、力学系の基礎的な研究であり、川口-Silverman予想をはじめとする数論的力学系分野の応用が見込まれる。