Project/Area Number |
20K14305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yuichiro 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教 (70780063)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Lie群 / 可視的作用 / 無重複表現 / コホモロジー / 実簡約Lie群 / 等質空間 / 実簡約リー群 / リー群 / 球多様体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
群の線形空間への線形な作用を表現という。表現の構成要素に重複が起こらないとき、その表現は無重複であるという。この無重複性を持つ表現を、小林俊行氏による「複素多様体に対する可視的な作用の理論」を用いて幾何学的視点から研究している。これまでに、群の可視的作用が豊富に存在することが示され、またその表現への応用も様々に研究されているが、本研究ではその対象及び応用の範囲をさらに拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A representation is a linear action of a group on a vector space, and it is multiplicity-free if any constituent appears at most once in its irreducible decomposition. With the aim of uniform treatment of multiplicity-free representations of Lie groups, T. Kobayashi introduced the theory of visible actions on complex manifolds. This research shows that the visibility of actions of compact Lie groups implies that of non-compact Lie groups, and further, that the visibility implies the multiplicity-freeness of the Dolbeault cohomology space of a line bundle on an elliptic orbit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
群の線型空間への線型な作用を表現といいます。Lie群の表現の無重複性を統一的に扱うことを目的として、複素多様体に対する可視的な作用の理論が小林俊行氏によって導入されました。本研究により、コンパクトLie群の可視的作用から非コンパクトLie群のそれが得られることが分かり、さらに、群作用の可視性から楕円型軌道上の同変正則線束のDolbeaultコホモロジー空間の無重複性が従うことが分かりました。特に後者の結果は、小林氏が10年以上前に提示していた問題を肯定的に解決しています。