New developements in localization principles in differential geometry and noncommutative geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Mayuko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30866249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数理物理学 / 代数トポロジー / ホモトピー論 / 場の理論 / 指数定理 / 変形量子化 / 幾何学的量子化 / 場の量子論 / 指数理論 / スペクトル理論 / 非可換幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 楕円型微分作用素のFredholm指数に対するAtiyah-Singerの指数定理にはじまる指数理論の研究, その中でも特に非可換幾何学とよばれる, 作用素環論の手法を用いる立場からの研究を行う. 具体的な目標は以下のとおりである. 第一に, 指数やスペクトルの「局所化」が現れる様々な状況に対して統一的なアプローチを与え, 数理物理学や微分幾何学への新たな応用を見出す. 第二に, 測度付き距離空間の収束の理論の観点からの研究と組み合わせることで, 非可換幾何学と他分野との融合の可能性を見出すことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My initial plan for this project was the purely mathematical study in differential geometry and topology, but my research interest has extended also to include algebraic topology. Accordingly I found the potential application and relation with theoretical physics, and it has led me to collaboration with physicists. Especially we had worked on Topological Modular Forms and Segal-Stolz-Teichner program, which is one of the deepest and most important topic connecting homotopy theory and physics. Throughout the research period, we were able to produce various results both in mathematics and physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数トポロジーやホモトピー論は抽象化が進んだ結果、純粋数学的には面白いものであってもごく最近までは理論物理学への還元がほとんどなされてこなかったといえる。しかし本研究はホモトピー論の深い結果を理論物理学に実際に応用した先駆的な研究と言える。例えば本研究で構築した量子異常の分類に関する一般論は, 量子異常の解析やトポロジカル物性における相の分類に応用されている。また、量子異常の消滅を示した結果は理論物理学から大きな反響があった. それに続く研究も進んでいる.