Study of surfaces from the perspective of singularity theory of mappings and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kabata Yutaro  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 助教 (40830097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特異点論 / 曲面論 / 曲線論 / 射影 / 曲面復元問題 / 離散微分幾何学 / 負定曲率曲面 / 特徴線 / 古典微分幾何学 / 曲面 / 曲線 / 混合分布 / 写像の微分幾何学 / 曲線族 / ガウス曲率負一定曲面 / 視覚の数理 / 輪郭 / 局所微分幾何学 / 直行射影 / 接触 / 曲面曲線 / 極小曲面 / 視覚の数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では曲面や曲線とその射影写像に関して,退化した点の周りでの微分幾何学的研究方法の確立を目的とする.具体的には,特異点論の手法を援用しながら以下A,Bのテーマを明らかにする.A. 曲面や曲線の退化した点近傍での種々の不変量の構成とその幾何学的な意味の決定.B. 曲面(曲線)と射影の輪郭(像)それぞれの不変量の関係式の明示的な決定.さらに得られた結果を用いて,極小曲面の局所的性質の研究や視覚の数理モデルへの応用研究にも取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, I conducted [A] Differential geometric studies of curves and surfaces, and [B] Research on projections of curves and surfaces. In particular, the following are notable research achievements:
(1) Regarding the study of 2-solitons of surfaces with negative Gaussian curvature, through collaborative research we obtained classification results on the distribution of singularity-theoretically important feature lines (ridge lines, flecnodal curves), and obtained good graphics that clearly visualize the results. (2) Through collaborative research, we found a new approach to the surface reconstruction problem for projections of surfaces with special patterns, and wrote a paper on it. (3) Through collaborative research, we studied discrete surfaces with constant principal curvatures and wrote a paper on the results (already accepted for publication).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面論は古くから研究されているが,現代の特異点論を用いた新しい観点での研究が近年は盛んになっている.本研究もその流れを汲んでおり,特異点論でよく研究されているridgeやflecnodal curveに注目することで負定曲率曲面のわかりやすい分類を得ることができた.また,主曲率一定離散曲面に関する研究は材料科学の問題に端を発しており,新規の物質の性質の説明に寄与できる可能性がある.さらに,模様を持った曲面の射影に関する研究は,コンピュータービジョンで重要な問題である曲面復元問題に新しいアプローチを提供しており,今後さまざまな応用の可能性があると考えている.