On the fundamental group and non-negativity of curvature for pseudo-Riemannian submersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University (2022-2023)
Kogakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mukuno Junichi  足利大学, 工学部, 講師 (50737301)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords擬リーマン多様体 / 正曲率 / 等質空間 / 対称空間 / リー群 / 擬リーマン幾何 / 特異点 / 測地線 / 擬リーマン等質空間 / 擬リーマン対称空間 / 擬リーマン等質多様体 / 擬リーマン沈めこみ / 測地的完備 / 曲率テンソル / 基本群
Outline of Research at the Start
正曲率または非負曲率の完備なリーマン多様体(正定値計量をもつ多様体)の例の構成や基本群の解析は様々な研究成果が知られている.当研究では,それらのリーマン幾何の結果を参考に,アンダーソン--ホワードの意味で正曲率または非負曲率である擬リーマン多様体(不定値計量をもつ多様体)に対して擬リーマン沈め込みの枠組みで,さまざまな例の構成や基本群の構造を研究する.さらに,これまでの研究で,基本群の解析で重要になるのは測地的完備性であることが分かってきた.そこで,ローレンツ幾何での非測地的完備性の条件を与える結果である特異点定理を一般の擬リーマン幾何へ一般化できるかについても研究していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained in this reseach : for the rank 1 pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces, we gave a characterization of those satisfying the positive curvature condition in the sense of the Andersson--Howard. We also showed that a certain pseudo-Riemannized subfamily of Aloff--Wallach spaces, which are well known in Riemannian geometry as the family of Riemannian manifolds with positive curvature, satisfies the positive curvature condition in the sense of Andersson--Howard. Furthermore, we showed a rigidity phenomenon concerning noncompact real semisimple Lie groups with left-invariant pseudo-Riemannian metrics with a certain symmetry of positive curvature in the sense of Andersson--Howard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンダーソン--ホワードの意味で正曲率条件を満たす例として研究代表者の結果以外で知られていたものは捩れ積やその計量を変形した多様体、ユークリッド空間内の超曲面であった。 本研究の結果の学術的意義は、擬リーマン等質多様体の非自明な例というこれまであまり知られていなかったクラスの例やそれらに関する性質を発見したことであり、擬リーマン幾何における曲率の比較定理に関する理論の新しい進展を示唆するものである。