Studies on exact WKB analysis, topological recursion and Painleve equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Kohei  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00750598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords完全WKB解析 / 位相的漸化式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / BPS構造 / 共形ブロック / アクセサリー・パラメータ / WRT不変量 / Painleve方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界の様々な現象を記述する微分方程式(函数方程式)に対する新たな研究手法の構築を目指す。量子力学に由来するWKB法を発展させた完全WKB解析という手法と、行列模型の研究手法である位相的漸化式を組み合わせることで、Painleve方程式と呼ばれる特別なクラスの微分方程式の研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a relationship among the exact WKB analysis, topological recursion and Painleve equation, based on the theory of quantum curves. We succeeded in constructing a solution to the BPS Riemann-Hilbert problem via the topological recursion (joint work with Omar Kidwai). We also studied a relation between the irregular conformal block and accessory parameter to test the irregular-version of Zamolodchikov's conjecture (joint work with Hajime Nagoya).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、背景の全く異なる数学的対象の間に新たな関係性を構築することを目標としたものである。周期と可積分性の間の関係性に関して、背後にある数学的構造の解明に向けて、様々な知見を得ることができた。