Geometric characterization of nonlinear metric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Yukino  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (10809403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBusemann 空間 / 一様凸性 / 弱一様凸性 / 凸結合 / 幾何学的性質 / Busemann space / modulus of convexity / uniformly convex / weakly uniformly convex / 非線形距離空間 / CAT(0) 空間 / Hadamard 空間 / 一様凸 / R-tree / 関数解析学 / 幾何学 / 距離空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、距離空間の幾何学的特徴(図形の法則性のこと)を明らかにする。線形ノルム空間(二点の最短距離が直線になる)は三角形の辺の比を用いて空間の特徴を表せると判明しているが、一般的な距離空間(二点の最短距離が曲線になる)ではそれが困難である。しかし距離空間が凸性(丸みを帯びた形)を有していれば、三角形を用いて幾何学的な特徴を見出せると予想される。したがって、凸性を有した距離空間の三角形の性質を調べることで、空間の幾何学的特徴を新たに示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to characterize convexity in complete Busemann spaces, which are geodesic spaces with non-positive curves. In response, I was able to prove three propositions:
(1) One property of the modulus of convexity associated with the concept of uniform convexity in Banach spaces can be generalized to complete Busemann spaces. (2) In complete Busemann spaces, the uniform convexity is equivalent to an inequality containing 2-power mean related to distances between three points. (3) In complete Busemann spaces with the geodesic extension property, the weak uniform convexity is equivalent to an inequality containing p-power mean related to distances between three points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1930年代から発展してきた Banach 空間の幾何学は、関数解析学の小分野の一つであり、他分野でも応用されている有用な理論体系である。また近年、最適化問題の計算などで非線形な距離を持つ距離空間が扱われるようになり、その幾何学的性質が重要視されている。しかしながら、非線形な距離を持つ距離空間の幾何学的性質を数値で表すという試みは、本研究以前には例がなかった。
本研究成果は空間の性質の新しい分類法を与え、将来的には他分野への応用に繋がるなどの展望がある。本研究の位置付けは、既存の「Banach 空間の幾何学」をより一般化するものであり、かつ他分野へ応用できる距離空間の基礎的知見を得ることである。