Quantum dynamics generated by non-self-adjoint hamiltonians and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2021-2023)
Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroshi  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60791027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非自己共役ハミルトニアン / 一般化リース系 / ギブス状態 / 非有界作用素 / 双準直交系 / クライン空間 / observable algebra / 冨田・竹崎理論 / 非有界冨田・竹崎理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、双準直交系から定義される非自己共役ハミルトニアンから生成される量子力学系の性質を調べることである。
本研究をすすめる上で、非自己共役ハミルトニアンから生成される量子力学系をどのように定義することが自然であるのか、さらに、この量子力学系と通常の自己共役ハミルトニアンから生成される量子力学系との違いを精査し、最も自然で最適な仮定のもとでこの量子力学系の性質を調べる。
また、双準直交系から定義される非自己共役ハミルトニアンを、あるクライン空間上の自己共役作用素として捉え、クライン空間上で量子力学系の性質を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that the concept of a generalized Riesz system and a closed operator defined by a tensor product of an element sequence in a Hilbert space and an orthonormal basis play an important role in the study of the construction of a non-self-adjoint Hamiltonian using unbounded operators, and were able to investigate the properties of a quantum mechanical system generated from a non-self-adjoint Hamiltonian under the most natural and optimal assumptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な量子力学に関わる物理モデル(例えば、一般化された調和振動子、スワンソンモデル)や、信号解析・画像解析で用いられるフレームの理論は、双準直交系から定義された非自己共役ハミルトニアンから構成されている。このことから、多くの研究者が数学的な立場、物理への応用からこの研究を盛んに行っている。しかし、これらの研究は、有界作用素に基づいた研究である。本研究では、これらの理論を非有界作用素に拡張することにより、非有界作用素から構成される非自己共役ハミルトニアンと量子力学系の関係性は明らかにした。以上より、数学・量子力学の両分野にも理論・応用の面から意義がある成果である。