Study on blowup phenomena for Shcr\"odinger equations with non-gauge invariant power type nonlinearities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kazumasa  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 准教授 (40868262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords爆発解析 / 初期値問題 / 分散型方程式 / 時間大域可解性 / 消散型波動方程式 / 冪乗型自己相互作用 / 大域解析 / 分数階微分作用素 / 臨界尺度 / 半波動方程式 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 周期境界条件 / 非ゲージ不変性 / 有限時刻爆発 / 必要充分条件 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 絶対値冪乗型非線型項 / 解の爆発現象
Outline of Research at the Start
非線型シュレディンガー方程式の初期値問題に対して、初期状態の形状が及ぼす解への影響を解明する。非線型シュレディンガー方程式の解の挙動は概して、波束を分散させる分散効果と波束を集約させる自己相互作用から複合的に決定される。そして自己相互作用による増幅が分散効果を圧倒する場合、解は自己崩壊する。本研究では、絶対値冪乗型の非線型項に表される自己相互作用に着目する。この自己相互作用は位相の効果を伴わない為、解の爆発現象を誘発する典型例であるが、初期状態の形状が及ぼす解への影響は充分に検討されてこなかった。この為、解の爆発現象に対する初期状態の分類を完成させ、初期状態の形状による解への影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have completed the classification of integrable initial conditions for the global time solvability of solutions to the one-dimensional semi-linear Schr\"odinger equation under periodic boundary conditions. Particularly, a singular instability concerning initial conditions has been identified, wherein finite-time blow-up phenomena of solutions occur due to oscillations in the initial state, no matter how small they are. Additionally, in the case of two dimensions, a significant inhibitory effect on solutions due to interactions between frequency components has been observed, suggesting the potential stabilization of initial value dependency of solutions in higher dimensions.
Furthermore, we have relaxed the technical requirements for evaluating the maximum existence time of solutions to semi-linear damped wave equations and derived a precise evaluation of the maximum existence time of solutions when the integral average of the initial state is zero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的な意義は、従来の解析手法では不可欠であった初期状態に対する積分平均の符号条件を緩和した事にある。従来の解析手法は、複雑な非線型効果による解の増大の様相を、解の積分量に着目する事で要約していた。一方で、本研究ではシュレーディンガー方程式や消散型波動方程式の初期状態の振動の影響を考慮する事で、方程式の非線型効果に対して一歩踏み込んだ理解を与えた。特に、本研究で解明した初期状態の振動が与える解の挙動への影響は、計算シュミレーションによる観測が困難なものであり、純粋数学による解析手法の効果を示す一例を提示できた。