Project/Area Number |
20K14338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Shota 九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (10869019)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 運動論方程式 / ボルツマン方程式 / ランダウ方程式 / 解の存在と一意性 / 正則性 / 解の正則性 / 漸近安定性 / 非切断仮定 / 平滑化効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希薄な気体中の粒子の運動を記述する微分積分方程式は運動論方程式と総称される。 積分項に特異性がある場合がより物理的に自然なモデルだが、数学的困難からこれを除去せず解析を行った研究は現在も乏しい。 しかし現象をより深く理解するためには特異性がある場合の解析が不可欠であり、これまでの研究では方程式の初期値問題・初期値境界値問題において先行研究で用いられた解空間とは異なる構造を持つ関数空間を用いて解を構成し、その一意性と正値性を証明した。 本研究ではその研究を発展させ、新たな設定における運動論方程式の初期値問題・初期値境界値問題の理論を完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied an initial value and initial-boundary value problem of the non cut off Boltzmann equation near the global equilibrium. In particular, solutions are characterized by integrability of their Fourier transform. In the known results, solution spaces such as Sobolev or Besov spaces that can be embedded into the L infinity space were employed in order to control nonlinear estimates. New solution spaces were utilized so that we can complete estimates without such embedding theorems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、関数のフーリエ変換の可積分性によって特徴づけられる関数の空間を非切断ボルツマン方程式の解の解析に用いた。様々な関数空間において方程式を考察することは、遠方で十分早く0に減衰する解や(形式的に)無限大の質量をもつような系における方程式の解など、様々な物理的背景に応じた解を考察することにつながる。従って上述したような関数空間の利用により、この方程式に対して新たな現象に対応しうる結果を導出することができたため、方程式が持つ解の特性を新たにとらえるための知見が得られた。