Study on asymptotic behavior and singularities of solutions for nonlinear dispersive equations by using geometric symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mamoru Okamoto  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40735148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords適切性 / 漸近挙動 / 初期値問題 / 非線形分散型方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、幾何学的対称性を用いて、非線形波動・分散型方程式の解の挙動と特異性の解析を行う。非線形波動・分散型方程式は、物理的な背景を持ち、様々な保存量や対称性を有している。これらの保存量や対称性を用いて、非線形波動・分散型方程式の初期値問題の適切性や解の漸近挙動の解析を行うことで、解の特異性が発生する構造を捉え、非線形性を制御する手法を発展させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study on the singularity and asymptotic behavior of solutions for the nonlinear dispersive equations. We obtain an almost sharp well-posedness result of the Cauchy problem for a system of nonlinear Schrodinger equations. We also study the asymptotic behavior of solutions for a fourth order nonlinear Schrodinger equation with critical nonlinearity in the sense of scattering. Moreover, we prove the ill-posedness of the Cauchy problem for the nonlinear wave equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形項に微分を含む非線形シュレディンガー方程式において、逐次近似法を用いる限りほとんど最良な適切性を得ることができた。そこで培った手法により、非線形相互作用の制御手法の方針が得られた。また、漸近挙動を解明し、散乱の意味で臨界な状況における解の振る舞いを明らかにした。さらに、非適切性の証明により、解の特異性がいかに発生するかを詳細に調べることができた。