Construction of new phase field methods for dynamical problems in the calculus of variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takasao Keisuke  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50734472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords平均曲率流方程式 / 幾何学的測度論 / フェイズフィールド法 / 変分問題 / 弱解 / バリフォールド / 平均曲率流 / 特異極限問題 / 障害物問題
Outline of Research at the Start
平均曲率流方程式等の曲面の運動方程式を解析する。平均曲率流方程式の弱解の構成方法として、フェイズフィールド法、即ちAllen-Cahn方程式の解の特異極限を用いて弱解を構成する方法がよく知られている。本研究では、二相流体の方程式、細胞膜の運動方程式、金属粒界の方程式等に関して、フェイズフィールド法を用いて弱解の時間大域存在及びその正則性について解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the surface evolution equations and obtained the following. We proved the global existence of the Brakke flow of the obstacle problem, when the boundaries of obstacles are smooth. We used the Allen-Cahn equation with forcing term for the proof. We showed the global existence of the weak solution to the volume preserving mean curvature flow for any dimensions. For the proof, we used a new phase field model for the volume preserving mean curvature flow. We proved the short time existence of the classical solution to the geometric evolution equation studied by Epshteyn-Liu-Mizuno.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均曲率流方程式等の曲線、曲面の発展方程式の解の近似方法の1つとして知られるフェイズフィールド法は、体積保存条件や外力項を加えることが容易であり、数値実験の分野で良く用いられている。しかし、フェイズフィールドモデルの特異極限が元の発展方程式に収束するか?という問題については、平均曲率流方程式の障害物問題や、任意の空間次元における体積保存平均曲率流方程式については未解決であった。本研究ではこれらの収束に関して数学的な正当性を与えた。Epshteyn-Liu-Mizunoの方程式については、金属粒界でよく見られる、トリプルジャンクションの形状を持つ解の時間局所存在を示すことが出来た。