Analysis on orbital stability of vortex rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Abe Ken  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80748327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオイラー方程式 / 渦輪 / 軌道安定性 / ベルトラミ場 / MHD方程式 / テイラー緩和 / フォースフリー場 / 斉次解 / 磁場 / 緩和理論 / テーラー緩和 / 進行波 / 軸対称解 / 進行波解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は非圧縮理想流体の運動方程式であるオイラー方程式の数学解析を行うものである. 3次元オイラー方程式は近年凸積分の手法により乱流についての予想が解決される重要な進展があったが, 発展方程式的手法による解析は進んでいない. 研究代表者阿部は近年, 軸対称解に焦点を当てこの問題に取り組み, 渦輪と呼ばれるオイラー方程式の進行波解が重要な役割を果たすことを発見した. 渦輪は非線形波動方程式の観点からはソリトンのようにも思えるが, その性質は未知である. 本研究では進行波解の基本的な性質である軌道安定性に焦点を当て, 厳密解であるラムの渦対・ヒルの球形渦輪を含む渦対・渦輪に対して渦法を用いて軌道安定性定理を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vortex rings are important special solutions in the study of the well-posedness of initial value problems for the Euler equations, which are fundamental equations in fluid mechanics. In this study, we established the orbital stability theorems in the Euler equations for vortex pairs and vortex rings in a class of solutions that includes exact solutions such as Lamb's dipole vortex and Hill's spherical vortex ring.
We also studied three-dimensional steady-state Euler equations by incorporating the viewpoint of magnetic field equations, and obtained mathematical results on their rigidity, existence, stability, and self-similarity of solutions. This clarified the relationship between plasma problems such as the Grad's conjecture and Taylor relaxation and the problem of vortex ring stability in the Euler equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元オイラー方程式の定常解の安定性は60年代にアーノルドが安定性定理を与えているが, 安定性定理の仮定をみたす定常解の例はこれまでに一つも知られていない. 本研究はエネルギーカシミール法を用いて厳密解を含むクラスで軸対称旋回なし渦輪の安定性定理を確立した. さらにMHD方程式に対してもテイラー緩和に基づく磁場の安定性を示した.3次元オイラー方程式やMHD方程式における解の安定性定理を厳密解を含むクラスで確立できたことは学術的意義が大きい. また核融合炉設計の観点からも磁場の数学的安定性定理が確立できたことは社会的意義が大きい.