Robust stability analysis of infinite-dimensional sampled-data systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wakaiki Masashi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (50778587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強連続半群 / サンプル値系 / 安定性解析 / 半一様安定性 / 多項式安定性 / ケーリー変換 / functional calculus / 入力状態安定性 / 無限次元系 / 発展方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
連続時間ダイナミクスを持つ制御対象を,離散時間で動作するコンピュータによって制御する制御系をサンプル値系という.本研究の目的は,どのような摂動に対して無限次元サンプル値系の安定性がロバストであるのか,あるいはそうでないのかを明らかにすることである.その際の困難は,サンプル値系において連続時間と離散時間のダイナミクスが混在するために,従来の連続時間系の摂動論を単純には適用できない点である.本研究では,異なるダイナミクスが混在する系の扱いに長けた制御理論を,抽象的発展方程式の理論と融合させることで,無限次元サンプル値系に対する新たな摂動論を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have dealt with infinite-dimensional systems described by delay differential equations or partial differential equations. We have derived conditions for preserving the stability of perturbed sampled-data control systems. Then, using the insights from this robust stability analysis, we have established a theory of event-triggered control and self-triggered control, in which the plant outputs are measured and the control inputs are updated only when necessary. Furthermore, we have focused on semi-uniform stability, which is a weaker stability concept than uniform exponential stability previously studied, and have estimated the decay rate of time-discretized semi-uniformly stable systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の情報通信技術の発展に伴い,通信ネットワークとコンピュータを活用した制御が主流となっている.これは,偏微分方程式や遅延微分方程式で表現される無限次元系も例外ではない.本研究で構築した解析手法により,無限次元系に対するサンプル値制御の安全性を理論的に保証できるようになった.さらに,センサの消費電力やデータ通信頻度を考慮した設計理論を構築したことで,無限次元系の制御において安全性と省資源・省エネルギー化を同時に実現することが可能となった.