Research on universal few body states under strong confinment and search for their stabilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kohei  大阪市立大学, 南部陽一郎物理学研究所, 特任助教 (60793586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / フェッシュバッハ共鳴 / 少数多体系 / 分子会合 / 箱型トラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
原子状態と分子状態の共鳴散乱現象であるフェッシュバッハ共鳴の存在は、冷却原子系の研究に相互作用の自由な制御を与えたと同時に冷却分子の系の研究の道を開いた。共鳴付近に普遍的に存在する3体の束縛状態であるエフィモフ状態は、様々な少数分子の生成に利用できる可能性がある。本研究では強い光閉じ込めポテンシャル中で、この様な少数分子状態のエネルギー構造がどの様に変わるか、安定な少数分子状態を生成できるかを明らかにする。実験には比較的近共鳴な波長の光を用いた2次元箱型トラップを用いる事で、強い閉じ込めポテンシャルと高精度な測定の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is a study on few body molecular states existing in the vicinity of Feshbach resonance, which are resonance scattering phenomena between atomic and molecular states. It is thought that new molecular states are stabilized in a particularly strong confinement potential, and we tried to observe and stabilize it. Experimentally, we paved the way for the development of a high-intensity solid-state laser for confinement potential formation within the period. We also constructed an experimental system to obtain a sufficient number of atoms to form a molecular state. Theoretically, the effect of the back action of the measurement on the condensates was simulated, and the optimum probe light conditions for observation were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却原子の系の特徴はその制御性の高さにある。対象を原子から分子へと拡張することができれば、分子が持つ豊富な自由度や遠距離相互作用の活用が期待できる。フェッシュバッハ共鳴近傍に普遍的に存在する少数分子状態はその足掛かりとして重要であるが、寿命が短く利用しにくいという問題がある。本研究は強い閉じ込めポテンシャルを使って、安定化を試みるというものだが、技術的には散乱を低次元化するほどの閉じ込めポテンシャルの強度を確保するのが難しい。本研究では高強度固体レーザーの開発を進め、また分子生成に必要な装置の構築に成功した。