Detection of harmonic signals of magnetic particles by diamond quantum sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Yuta  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主任研究員 (00814790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子センサー / NVセンター / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ダイヤモンド / 量子センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、患者の負担が少ない、微量の磁性粒子を用いた医療応用技術が開発され始めている。特に、がん転移の位置特定の場合、体内に注入した磁性粒子の微小な磁場信号を計測し、その位置や量を評価する。従来、微小な磁場信号を計測するには、高価で大型な冷凍機や磁気シールドルームを用いた高感度なセンサーを要することが、この技術の普及の課題であった。本研究では、冷凍機や磁気シールドルームを用いないダイヤモンド量子センサーにより、生体内に注入した微量の磁性粒子を検出する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method for detecting small amounts of magnetic particles at a distance by means of a diamond quantum sensor with higher sensitivity by quantum control and a system for generating harmonic components of the response magnetic field of magnetic particles. To this end, this study set up a system for generating harmonic components of the response magnetic field of magnetic particles, developed a method for evaluating and improving the performance of the diamond quantum sensor, and constructed a quantum control sequence for detecting harmonic components of the response magnetic field of magnetic particles with the diamond quantum sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、直径1 μm未満の微小な磁性粒子の医療応用が実用化され始めている。さらに、ガンの検出、ハイパーサーミア、などさまざまな医療応用が期待されており、体内に注入した磁性粒子が、期待した位置へ集積する量などを検出する必要が生じている。その磁性粒子の位置特定のためには、高感度な磁気センサが必要である。しかし、従来の冷凍機を用いた超伝導磁気センサ(SQUID)などは大型で高価なため、技術普及・発展の妨げとなっている。本研究の成果は、体内に注入した微量な磁性粒子を検出可能な、室温・磁気シールドレスで動作する高感度量子センサーシステムの重要な技術要素である。