Project/Area Number |
20K14397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Lustikova Jana 東北大学, 先端スピントロニクス研究開発センター, 助教 (90847964)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超伝導 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / スピン流 / スピントロニクス / スピントロ二クス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スピントロニクスデバイスにおいて求められる低損失のスピン伝達および高効率のスピン-電荷変換現象の実現に向けて、不散逸性を特徴とする超伝導及びスピン・電荷結合を特徴とするトポロジカル表面電子状態が共存するトポロジカル超伝導に注目する。トポロジカル超伝導材料を利用したスピン輸送測定系を構築し、トポロジカル表面電子状態において超伝導と共存するスピン分極によるスピン流伝搬の実験的実証を目指す。特に、超伝導を示すトポロジカル表面電子状態のスピン分極の電気的検出及び制御に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on superconducting materials with topological band structures, and explored spin transport phenomena under the interplay of spin orbit interaction and dissipation-free environment. We constructed measurement devices with junctions of topological superconducting materials and ferromagnets, and performed spin injection and detection experiments. We found a resistance response specific to the superconducting state and discussed its origin. In addition, we demonstrated modulation of resistivity in thin film high-temperature superconductor cuprate films by magnetization relaxation and magnetostriction in the crystal substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低散逸性と超高速の電子情報技術として、超伝導状態における電子スピン(電子の磁気的情報)の輸送現象を活かした「超伝導スピントロニクス」が期待されている。本研究では不散逸性を特徴とする超伝導とスピン電荷変換をもたらす強いスピン軌道相互作用が共存するトポロジカル超伝導材料からスピン輸送測定デバイスを構築し、その超伝導状態におけるスピン輸送の初期結果が得られ、新奇スピン輸送方式を開拓するための指針を与えるものである。また、今回新たに発見した結晶基板の磁性による高温超伝導薄膜の抵抗率変調に関して材料開発応用が期待できる。