Study on charge anomaly in Organic conductor using nuclear quadrupole resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuya  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 助教 (50827186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 核四重極共鳴 / 電荷秩序 / 強相関電子系 / 反強磁性 / 超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
BEDT-TTF系電荷移動錯体が示す電荷ガラスやディラック電子、量子スピン液体などの特異な電子物性においては、電荷自由度の重要性が指摘されている。これらのメカニズムを詳しく理解するため、本研究では、電荷敏感な手法である核四重極共鳴(NQR)法を提案する。この手法においては、核四重極モーメントと電場勾配が相互作用することで電荷のダイナミクスを直接検出できることが期待されるが、これまでBEDT-TTFを含む物質ではほとんど例がない。そこでまず代表的な電荷秩序物質においてNQR測定により何が観測されるかを明らかにし、その後、新奇物性を示す物質のNQR測定を行い、電荷に由来した物性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic conductors exhibit a variety of physical properties due to their low dimensionality and electronic correlations, where charge and spin properties are entangled. Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) techniques using carbon and hydrogen nuclei with nuclear spins I=1/2 have been used to study the physical properties of organic conductors, but in this case, the nuclear spins interact only with a magnetic field. In this study, I focused on the nuclei with I>1/2, which interact with an electric field gradient in addition to the magnetic field, and pioneered the nuclear quadrupole resonance method in organic conductors. As the results, I have verified the charge ordering pattern in the conducting layers, observed anomalous charge fluctuations, and evaluated the magnitude of the interaction between the conducting layers by using the nuclear spins located in the insulating layers, the information of which cannot be obtained by conventional NMR measurements in organic conductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機導体は、現代の科学技術で応用されているような金属や半導体とは異なるメカニズムで金属―絶縁体転移を示したり、超伝導や量子スピン液体など今後さらなる応用が期待される量子物性を示すことから物性物理分野において注目されている。本研究は、有機導体の示す物性のメカニズムを解明するとともに、これまでの有機導体の研究では用いられなかった核四重極共鳴という手法を開拓するものである。この手法により、これまで実験的に明らかにされてこなかった有機導体の電子物性のメカニズムや、本研究を通して見つけた新規物性を解明することができた。