Novel Transport Phenomena in Magnets: Insights from Symmetry and Topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akagi Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20739437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグノン / スキルミオン / トポロジカル相 / 磁性体 / 輸送現象 / 非線形応答 / 光電場駆動 / 指数定理 / triple-Q状態 / 光物性 / アト秒科学 / 超高速現象 / 量子ダイマー磁性体 / トリプロン / 熱Hall効果 / スピン液晶 / スピンネマティック相 / 磁気四重極子 / ダイナミクス / 物性理論 / スピンNernst効果 / ベリー曲率双極子 / 分数スキルミオン / トポロジカル不変量
Outline of Research at the Start
熱ホール伝導度の半整数量子化が最近観測され、磁性体における非自明なトポロジーに由来した輸送現象は益々注目を集めています。そのため、磁性体の基礎的準粒子であるマグノンに由来したトポロジカル物性の研究は急務と言えます。本研究では、磁性体ならではである、空間対称操作と時間反転操作とを組み合わせた“結晶”対称性に保護されたマグノン系トポロジカル相の提案と、関連した新規輸送現象の予言を行います。また、マグノン系トポロジカル相の乱れ・温度揺らぎに対する安定性を、非可換指数定理の拡張等を行うことで明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have explored novel phases and transport phenomena in magnets through the lenses of symmetry and topology. Specifically focusing on magnons, which are elementary quasiparticles in magnets, we have identified that van der Waals magnets such as CrI3 can host magnonic analogs of topological crystalline insulators, exhibiting distinctive electric field responses. We have also revealed that a strain-controllable nonlinear spin Nernst effect can occur in various organic magnetic compounds. Additionally, we have demonstrated in itinerant magnets possessing spatial inversion symmetry, that the smallest size Skyrmion crystal states can be induced by light, with their scalar chirality being controllable through the handedness of circularly polarized light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグノン熱ホール効果が理論的に提案され即座に観測された事から、本研究で明らかにしたマグノンに関する新規トポロジカル相や輸送現象も、すぐに実験的な観測に繋がる可能性がある。特に非線形スピンNernst効果は、歪ませる事が容易な多くの有機物磁性体において現れうるものであり、有機物における純スピン流生成という新しい分野を切り拓く成果である。また、研究代表者らが2010年に提案した最小サイズのスキルミオン結晶状態が、2023年になり実験的に確認され再び注目を集めているが、こうしたトポロジカル磁性の光による発現/高速制御が、空間反転対称な遍歴磁性体においても可能であることを示し、学際的な分野を開拓した。